Dirt Bikes still, year-round! Archived

Grand And Front New Haven, CT Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 0

Issue ID:

294835

Submitted To:

New Haven

Category:

Traffic/Road Safety

Viewed:

1546 times

Neighborhood:

Chatham Square

Reported:

on

Tagged:

bike concern

Description

I called the NHPD non-emergency and was told they couldn't do much about it but send an officer, then after almost getting hung up on (literally) I had to ask the dispatcher if she wanted to take any information, to which she responded oh, yeah, ok, or something nonchalant like that.

I think SCF cares more about City quality of life than the Mayor and NHPD dispatch these days so here are the details:

1. red, white bike, same kid that is posted under the "dirt bikers of chatham square" SCF issue.

2. gray sweater, darker complexion adult (not a kid), bike big #247 decal on it, and bike is multi colored (mostly orange-y red, dark gray).

3. large white atv.

Same kids, same city, same photos (which are all over the internet and on SCF) same story from the Mayor and NHPD "there's not much we can do."

Thanks Mayor! November 2013 is right around the corner.


Post a New Comment

12 Comments

  • BJG (Registered User)

  • Andrushka (Registered User)

  • john c (Guest)

  • RT (Guest)

  • Front Street (Guest)

  • BJG (Registered User)

  • BJG (Registered User)

  • New Haven Dispatch Supervisor (Registered User)

  • BJG (Registered User)

  • New Haven Dispatch Supervisor (Registered User)

  • BJG (Registered User)

  • Closed Rob Smuts (Registered User)

Comments are closed for archived issues.