Policing Issue Archived

986 Chapel Street New Haven, Connecticut Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Issue ID:

2949133

Submitted To:

New Haven

Category:

Policing Issue

Viewed:

2433 times

Neighborhood:

Town_Green

Reported:

on

Tagged:

tree, drug dealing

Description

One of the "regular" aggressive panhandlers walked into the vestibule at TD Bank branch (corner of Chapel & College) and approached a young couple at the ATM asking for money. Luckily I was there and able to intervene, but it clearly scared them. He's the one with the glasses and short haircut that shows an ID and says he's a veteran... but sometimes he gives other stories... and he even followed the three of us out of the vestibule... it's ridiculous. Nice impression these two young people have of New Haven now.... They walked off quickly across the street to get away from him. Isn't there some type of blue law on the books about this panhandling business... I walk 1.5 blocks home from work and am asked for money AT LEAST 3 times...a guy sitting in at one of the shake shack tables, the woman that puts on the crying water works, and the guy in front of Subway. Subway guy is always there (again, isn't that considered loitering??) the other two change out to other panhandlers... And if I go through Temple Plaza to alternate the route, the tables, chairs and steps are usually occupied by people actively doing drugs, or passed out from doing drugs... So many visitors come into town, stay at the OMNI and have to walk through this nonsense... nice welcome wagon!


11 Comments

  • MNHGA (Registered User)

  • Marguerite (Registered User)

  • Zuzzer (Registered User)

  • NHVCyclist (Registered User)

  • jim (Registered User)

  • Marguerite (Registered User)

  • Andy O (Registered User)

  • Andy O (Registered User)

  • MNHGA (Registered User)

  • BB (Admin)

  • Closed An anonymous SeeClickFix user (Registered User)

Comments are closed for archived issues.