Stop Signs Needed Archived

Corner Of Sherman Street And Santa Clara Avenue Alameda, California Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 160

Issue ID:

2949219

Submitted To:

City of Alameda

Category:

Street Signs

Viewed:

2293 times

Neighborhood:

Alameda

Reported:

on

Service Request ID:

17-09-0065

Service Request ID:

16-11-0003

Service Request ID:

16-09-0103

Tagged:

signs, traffic

Duplicated By:

4268083

Description

At the minimum, 4-way stop signs are needed at this intersection. At the maximum, signal lights. Most cost effective and adequately efficient would be the 4-way signs which would lessen the chance of a traffic accident at this point. There is major cross traffic on Sherman at commute times and the visuality is definitely compromised crossing Santa Clara.


Post a New Comment

25 Comments

  • City of Alameda (Verified Official)

  • Acknowledged City of Alameda (Verified Official)

  • Closed City of Alameda (Verified Official)

  • Reopened Public Works Transportation Alan (Verified Official)

  • Acknowledged City of Alameda (Verified Official)

  • City of Alameda (Verified Official)

  • Zac (Registered User)

  • AKChristensen (Registered User)

  • DMO (Registered User)

  • Brubaker (Registered User)

  • Closed PW Admin Gail (Verified Official)

  • Reopened DMO (Registered User)

  • Acknowledged City of Alameda (Verified Official)

  • AKChristensen (Registered User)

  • Tatiana (Registered User)

  • PW Admin Gail (Verified Official)

  • Public Works Transportation Alan (Verified Official)

  • Tatiana (Registered User)

  • Bette Page (Registered User)

  • Public Works Transportation Alan (Verified Official)

  • LS (Registered User)

  • Bette Page (Registered User)

  • DMO (Registered User)

  • Closed Public Works Transportation Alan (Verified Official)

  • LS (Registered User)

Comments are closed for archived issues.