Clear the Cambridge St. Bike Lanes Archived

1501 Cambridge St Cambridge, MA 02139, USA Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Issue ID:

29613

Submitted To:

Cambridge, MA

Category:

Other

Viewed:

3831 times

Neighborhood:

Mid-Cambridge

Reported:

on

Description

Cars and delivery vehicles pose a perpetual danger to cyclists and motorists by using the bike lane as a temporary parking space. Not only do bicyclists have to merge into traffic, but vehicles often have to cross the stripe into oncoming traffic to go around the violating vehicle. Hazard lights shouldn't get you out of breaking the law and endangering your neighbors.


3 Comments

Comments are closed for archived issues.