Acknowledged by: City of Oakland Call Center

Street/Traffic Issue (Other than Pothole) Acknowledged

6336-6370 Bancroft Avenue Oakland, California Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

(Guest)

Issue ID:

2962605

Submitted To:

City of Oakland - OLD

Category:

Street/Traffic Issue (Other than Pothole)

Viewed:

243 times

Reported:

on

Service Request ID:

686013

Description

The long Bancroft bike lane is great! But at high traffic times, it is routinely used as a right-hand passing lane by speeding vehicles (and also as a parking spot, as the police in the attached photo demonstrate). Thank you for considering physical barriers to bike lanes in East Oakland where there are a high number of auto vs. bike collisions.


7 Comments

  • Acknowledged City of Oakland (Verified Official)

  • TOM (Registered User)

  • David Coleman (Registered User)

  • Felix (Registered User)

  • TOM (Registered User)

  • Robert Prinz (Registered User)

  • Felix (Registered User)

New Comment

Public status changes are not available for this issue.