Bike Rack Request Archived

295 Windsor St. #4, Cambridge, Massachusetts Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Issue ID:

2969909

Submitted To:

Cambridge, MA

Category:

Bike Rack Request

Viewed:

898 times

Neighborhood:

The Port

Reported:

on

Tagged:

signs, bike concern

Description

The corner of Windsor and Hampshire Streets is a hot spot for cyclists and a dense, active space compared to the average residential street--and there is nowhere near enough space allocated for locking up bicycles. There are only two bike racks in proximity to the corner, which together accommodate a maximum of four bicycles. Multiple signposts serve as auxiliary bike parking, but those are usually full as well, leaving cyclists to lock their bicycles to the fence in front of the apartment building at 295 Windsor St. I am requesting the installation of an additional two-bicycle rack or (preferably) an on-street bicycle parking stall in front of 295 Windsor St. to alleviate the bicycle parking congestion.


7 Comments

  • Community Dev - JS (Transportation) (Registered User)

  • kyle (Registered User)

  • Margo Dawes (Registered User)

  • Nick Lauder (Registered User)

  • Acknowledged Community Dev - JS (Transportation) (Registered User)

  • Troy (Registered User)

  • Closed Community Dev - JS (Transportation) (Registered User)

Comments are closed for archived issues.