Traffic Signal Malfunctioning Archived

New Bern Ave And Donald Ross Dr. Raleigh, North Carolina Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 1610

Issue ID:

2990474

Submitted To:

Raleigh City Hall

Category:

Traffic Signal Malfunctioning

Viewed:

1027 times

Neighborhood:

East Raleigh

Reported:

on

Service Request ID:

321049

Tagged:

signs, traffic

Description

Traffic Signal takes a long time (about 2 minutes or longer) to allow cars heading west on New Bern Ave. trying to make a left turn onto Donald Ross Dr. . On Sundays it changes in a matter of 15 seconds to allow a left turn but during the week and on Saturdays it takes a long time to turn even when there is not any traffic heading east on New Bern Ave.. Why isn't it set like it is on Sundays during the week and especially on Saturday?? Please repair. thanks, Ray

also asked...
Q. What is the type of signal?
A. Vehicular
Q. Please describe the nature of the issue. (i.e timing, signal head twisted, etc)
A. very long to respond to traffic trying to make left turn onto Donald Ross Dr

Post a New Comment

2 Comments

  • Acknowledged City of Raleigh 3 (Verified Official)

  • Closed City of Raleigh 2 (Verified Official)

Comments are closed for archived issues.