Traffic Signal Issue Archived

48 North Main Street Grafton, Massachusetts Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Issue ID:

2991708

Submitted To:

Town of Grafton

Category:

Traffic Signal Issue

Viewed:

2585 times

Neighborhood:

Grafton

Reported:

on

Description

Timing of the traffic light has changed recently. Driving up to Rt 140 from Tufts there is now a very long line of traffic sometimes backed up beyond the cemetery. While waiting in line I timed the signals and Rt 30 has the red for 2 + minutes and then green for 15 seconds followed by East st. for about 10 seconds and back to red. This is happening shortly after 4PM week days and I can only imagine what it is like later with more traffic. It is also a safety issue as impatient drivers are cutting through the parking lot across from St. Mary's and using side streets to get towards the center of town.

also asked...
Q. Is a signal bulb out and if so, which one?
A. No
Q. Is the signal bulb flashing?
A. No
Q. Please provide the intersection of the affected signal.
A. Rt 30 & Rt 140

20 Comments

  • Town of Grafton (Registered User)

  • DKB1135 (Registered User)

  • Acknowledged DPW Office (Verified Official)

  • Jennifer Pfordresher (Registered User)

  • DPW Office (Verified Official)

  • GregM (Registered User)

  • Closed DPW Office (Verified Official)

  • Reopened GregM (Registered User)

  • DKB1135 (Registered User)

  • SirBaldMan (Registered User)

  • DKB1135 (Registered User)

  • Town Administrator's Office (Registered User)

  • Closed Town Administrator's Office (Registered User)

  • Reopened DKB1135 (Registered User)

  • DKB1135 (Registered User)

  • SirBaldMan (Registered User)

  • Frequent Local Traveler (Registered User)

  • SirBaldMan (Registered User)

  • Acknowledged DPW Office (Verified Official)

  • Closed DPW Office (Verified Official)

Comments are closed for archived issues.