Sidewalk Repair Archived

31 37 Oakland St Salem, Massachusetts Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Issue ID:

3015107

Submitted To:

City of Salem

Category:

Sidewalk Repair

Viewed:

669 times

Neighborhood:

City of Salem

Reported via:

http://www.salem.com

Reported:

on

Tagged:

sidewalk

Description

There are two cracks same size 4inches wide and growing. One near # 31 and also at #37 Oakland just beside driveway. These cracks are across the sidewalk and been quickly widening. It was thought they were on the fix list for this past summer. Its now dangerous and will be worse with just a little more time - Especially when icy.

also asked...
Q. What material is the sidewalk in question? Asphalt, Concrete or Brick?.
A. Asphalt
Q. Please describe the issue of the problem with sidewalk.
A. Its a 4inch widening crack across the sidewalk
Q. Damage enough to be a hazard?
A. yes
Q. Has anyone been injured?
A. not yet

3 Comments

  • Mayor's Office: Constituent Services (Verified Official)

  • Acknowledged Display Name Blocked (436405) (Registered User)

  • Closed Department of Public Services (Verified Official)

Comments are closed for archived issues.