Pris en compte par: St. Petersburg, FL

Storm Drain Issue/Flooding Reconnu

6166 9th Avenue North Saint Petersburg, Florida Montrer sur la carte Masquer la carte
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Points Civiques: 485

ID du Problème:

3016840

Submitted To:

City of St. Petersburg

Category:

Flooding - Upgrades Needed

Vues:

3904 fois

A signalé:

le

Description

Issue:
Known issue of drainage concerns on 9th Avenue North.
There are 3 storm drains having issues all happen to be in front of my home.
Everyday rains produce flooding.
** heavier rains even worse
Danger to drivers
Health concern for us (odor and yuckie smells are free).
Mosquito breeding

Everyday rains Results:
Deposits oil, pollution, seeds, sewer – God only knows what is being left in our yard.
Kills our plants, moves our brickwork
Folks driving threw our yard ruining everything running over our plants and planters.
Causing shifting in driveway concrete
**water comes into our home
**water sits on our home putting pressure on foundation
**home is having settling issues due to high volumes of water leaning on the home
** walls are cracking and now floor is cracked and ruined needs to be fixed and replaced.

Solution:
clean the drains
Monitor yard waste from mall and school which goes into the drains
connect the drains so they work
put drains in 7th and 8th avenue instead of having them tie into 9th
direct waters from mall away from street

Acknowledge Problem:
(It rained for 3 weeks straight in our area in August/September)
Since then:
I called storm drain management 2 times, left message no return calls.
I called action mayors line 3 times still no results.
I’ve been dealing with the flooding issues here since 1982.
It would be nice to know that the city still cares about its citizens
The city is aware of the issue at hand, and the long term problems it has been causing.
2 of my windows are having difficultly opening now, wall cracked, area of our house has moved, the floor has crowning, its uneven. This could have been avoided had the city fixed this on going problem that they have known about for years.
Is there anyone out there that can help us?

Thank you. Cheryl Day 6166 9th Avenue North, Saint Petersburg, Florida 33710

a aussi demandé...
Q. Location of problem?
A. 3 drains on 9th effecting school, store and neighborhors
Q. Does the issue involve a sewer (wastewater) line?
A. No

32 Commentaire

  • Reconnu Mayor's Action Center 2 (Utilisateur enregistré)

  • Stormwater 3 (Représentant de la municipalité vérifié)

  • Clos Stormwater 3 (Représentant de la municipalité vérifié)

  • Réouvert Cheryl Day (Utilisateur enregistré)

  • Reconnu Mayor's Action Center 5 (Représentant de la municipalité vérifié)

  • Stormwater 3 (Représentant de la municipalité vérifié)

  • Cheryl Day (Utilisateur enregistré)

  • Cheryl Day (Utilisateur enregistré)

  • Cheryl Day (Utilisateur enregistré)

  • Cheryl Day (Utilisateur enregistré)

  • Cheryl Day (Utilisateur enregistré)

  • Stormwater 3 (Représentant de la municipalité vérifié)

  • Clos Stormwater 3 (Représentant de la municipalité vérifié)

  • Réouvert Cheryl Day (Utilisateur enregistré)

  • Stormwater 3 (Représentant de la municipalité vérifié)

  • Reconnu Mayor's Action Center 5 (Représentant de la municipalité vérifié)

  • Cheryl Day (Utilisateur enregistré)

  • Cheryl Day (Utilisateur enregistré)

  • Cheryl Day (Utilisateur enregistré)

  • Cheryl Day (Utilisateur enregistré)

  • Clos Stormwater 3 (Représentant de la municipalité vérifié)

  • Réouvert Cheryl Day (Utilisateur enregistré)

  • Reconnu Mayor's Action Center 5 (Représentant de la municipalité vérifié)

  • Clos Engineering, Stormwater (Représentant de la municipalité vérifié)

  • Réouvert Cheryl Day (Utilisateur enregistré)

  • Reconnu Mayor's Action Center 1 (Utilisateur enregistré)

  • Cheryl Day (Utilisateur enregistré)

  • Cheryl Day (Utilisateur enregistré)

  • Cheryl Day (Utilisateur enregistré)

  • Cheryl Day (Utilisateur enregistré)

  • Cheryl Day (Utilisateur enregistré)

  • Cheryl Day (Utilisateur enregistré)

Nouveau commentaire

Public status changes are not available for this issue.