Acknowledged by: Swampscott, MA

Urgent Need for Pedestrian Crosswalk Sign / Humphrey St. /Monument Ave. Acknowledged

90 Humphrey Street Swampscott, Massachusetts Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Issue ID:

3019090

Submitted To:

Town of Swampscott

Category:

Parking and Traffic Concerns

Viewed:

3966 times

Neighborhood:

Swampscott

Reported:

on

Description

It is very dangerous and quite risky to cross the Humphrey St/Monument Ave crosswalk/intersection. Despite the yellow signs on the right sidewalk, motorists are unable to do not slow down (even when someone is in the crosswalk already!)-especially on the North direction side where When a motorist does stop, you find yourself hesitant to cross because of inevitability of chain reaction accident.

Please consider adding the same yellow pedestrian crosswalk signage that is on Lynn Shore Drive. See my renditions below. Putting a pedestrian sign in the middle if the road will force motorists to slow down and be caution of pedestrians trying to cross the road. This should have a minimal impact on the Traffic flow.


Post a New Comment

4 Comments

New Comment

Public status changes are not available for this issue.