City Manager - Webster and Taylor Archived

660 Taylor Avenue Alameda, California Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 107215

Issue ID:

3019303

Submitted To:

City of Alameda

Category:

City Manager - Contact/Question

Viewed:

2342 times

Neighborhood:

Alameda

Reported via:

http://alamedaca.gov

Reported:

on

Duplicated By:

3020202, 3066640, 3121853

Description

Dear City Manager,

I am writing to you regarding the conditions at Webster and Taylor. Specifically, conditions within 200 feet west of this intersection.

All of the following have been reported via SeeClickFix.

1. There are dozens of tags on the historic building and property at 1431 Webster Street. Code Enforcement is non responsive.

2. The front yard of 645 Taylor has been paved over for parking. As a result, the adjacent sidewalk is broken. Code Enforcement found the property in violation, but the parking lot is still there and the sidewalk is still broken.

3. Ongoing and never ending dumping of trash near this intersection. The No Dumping sign has graffiti on it.

4. Broken sidewalks, including sidewalks repaved with asphalt.

5. Broken storm drains.

6. Roads and sidewalks that do not drain due to faulty grades.

7. Roadway long overdue for reconstruction.

8. The City operated parking lot at Webster and Taylor was closed several years ago and no replacement parking was created. The project approved for this location seems to be in abeyance.

This area suffered decades of disinvestment due to redlining based on race and class discrimination.

I urge you to visit this location and take action to remedy these and other problems. It is long overdue that the City address these type of problems and the longstanding injustices that helped to create and perpetuate them.

Regards,

Steve Gerstle


Post a New Comment

23 Comments

  • City of Alameda (Verified Official)

  • medm (Registered User)

  • gerstle (Registered User)

  • gerstle (Registered User)

  • medm (Registered User)

  • gerstle (Registered User)

  • Michelle L. (Registered User)

  • John (Registered User)

  • Destiny (Registered User)

  • Deputy PW Director (Verified Official)

  • Deputy PW Director (Verified Official)

  • Ray (Registered User)

  • gerstle (Registered User)

  • City Manager (Registered User)

  • Michelle L. (Registered User)

  • gerstle (Registered User)

  • Michelle L. (Registered User)

  • PW ESD Manager (Verified Official)

  • Closed Public Works Director Liam Garland (Verified Official)

  • gerstle (Registered User)

  • gerstle (Registered User)

  • gerstle (Registered User)

  • City Manager (Registered User)

Comments are closed for archived issues.