Cleaning the NE sewer plant filters Archived

8068 Country Club Rd N Saint Petersburg, Florida Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Issue ID:

3019731

Submitted To:

City of St. Petersburg

Category:

Water Systems Issues

Viewed:

1320 times

Reported via:

http://www.stpete.org

Reported:

on

Duplicated By:

3018886, 3018877, 3018884

Description

The filter cleaning at the NE sewer plant this weekend produced excessively loud noise that could be heard for blocks and blocks away. Surely, the city violated its own noise ordinance. It's not clear why this wasn't done during the weekday instead of both Sat. and Sun.mornings on the first glorious fall days of the year when residents could open their windows.

also asked...
Q. What are you reporting?
A. Sewer/wastewater issue/leak

24 Comments

  • Closed Codes Support Manager (Verified Official)

  • Mayor's Action Center 5 (Registered User)

  • Mayor's Action Center 5 (Registered User)

  • Mayor's Action Center 5 (Registered User)

  • Mayor's Action Center 5 (Registered User)

  • Caignet (Registered User)

  • Reopened Caignet (Registered User)

  • Acknowledged Codes Support Manager (Verified Official)

  • Caignet (Registered User)

  • Caignet (Registered User)

  • Caignet (Registered User)

  • Codes Support Manager (Verified Official)

  • Caignet (Registered User)

  • Closed Codes Support Manager (Verified Official)

  • Caignet (Registered User)

  • Caignet (Registered User)

  • Reopened Caignet (Registered User)

  • Caignet (Registered User)

  • Acknowledged Codes Support Manager (Verified Official)

  • Mayor's Action Center 5 (Registered User)

  • Caignet (Registered User)

  • Caignet (Registered User)

  • Caignet (Registered User)

  • Closed Water Resources 2 (Registered User)

Comments are closed for archived issues.