Acknowledged by: Boston 311

Very long wait for walk signal Acknowledged

John F Fitzgerald Surface Rd Boston, MA Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Issue ID:

302440

Submitted To:

Boston 311

Category:

Other

Viewed:

4828 times

Neighborhood:

Downtown

Reported:

on

Service Request ID:

50b8c56a0882cf76e4004c91

Description

This is a very busy pedestrian crosswalk from Quincy Market to the waterfront. The "Walk" signal wait is extremely long, leading to people eventually giving up and trying to cross anyway. Many visitors/tourists here; this seems like a high-profile accident waiting to happen.


Post a New Comment

5 Comments

  • Acknowledged Boston Open311 (Verified Official)

  • Guest (Guest)

  • Closed Boston Open311 (Verified Official)

  • Reopened An anonymous SeeClickFix user (Registered User)

  • Guest (Guest)

New Comment

Public status changes are not available for this issue.