Storm Drainage Issues Archived

117 Stonybrook Road Framingham, Massachusetts Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Issue ID:

3025601

Submitted To:

Framingham, MA

Category:

Storm Drainage Issues

Viewed:

280 times

Neighborhood:

Framingham

Reported:

on

Tagged:

drain problem

Description

The storm drains have again clogged again in the last rail storm. The rising water of about a 12-16 inches caused my home to get water into my garage and lower floor. This has happened several times and sometimes without the leaves being present. I feel that the storm drain pipe or is reversed pitched or is set to low and does not allow the water to flow out. When the stream it flow into is running high this is always an issue. Every year we have several close calls. This year was very bad and causes a great big mess.
There are four storm drains that this effect all within 100 feet of my home.
Craig Dowdy
117 Stonybrook Road
Framingham MA 01702

also asked...
Q. Please provide the nearest street address or intersection.
A. 117 Stonybrook Rd.
Q. Additional Information
A. No Answer Given

3 Comments

  • Nichol Figueiredo (Registered User)

  • Acknowledged Highway Admin (Verified Official)

  • Closed Highway Admin (Verified Official)

Comments are closed for archived issues.