Animal Odor Archived

3500 Mae Drive Southeast Huntsville, Alabama Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 0
Anonymous avatar 32x32

Issue ID:

3036868

Submitted To:

City of Huntsville

Category:

Other

Viewed:

75 times

Neighborhood:

Huntsville

Reported:

on

Tagged:

odor

Description

Chickens are currently being kept on this property and the odor of their feces has made the entire surrounding area reek. The odor has also seeped into my car, making the interior smell. The animals are within 100yds of the Middle School, and, according to the CDC, the feces can pose a health risk. These animals are in violation of Huntsville's Code of Ordinances, Chapter 5, Article I, Sec. 5-10.


Post a New Comment

6 Comments

  • Star small square

    City of Huntsville (Verified Official)

  • No avatar 32x32

    capi (Registered User)

  • No avatar 32x32

    Vander (Registered User)

  • No avatar 32x32

    Acknowledged Huntsville Animal Services (Verified Official)

  • No avatar 32x32

    Closed Huntsville Animal Services (Verified Official)

  • No avatar 32x32

    Katy Bothwell (Registered User)

Comments are closed for archived issues.