Acknowledged by: City of Oakland Call Center

Street/Traffic Issue (Other than Pothole) Acknowledged

6001-6099 Baker St Oakland, CA 94608, USA Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Issue ID:

3039046

Submitted To:

City of Oakland - OLD

Category:

Street/Traffic Issue (Other than Pothole)

Viewed:

751 times

Neighborhood:

Paradise Park

Reported via:

mobile application

Reported:

on

Service Request ID:

690511

Description

Baker Street and the corner of 61st street and 61st place need a stop sign. There was a 3 car hit and run this past week. People fly through this corner. The other day we say someone try and drive another person off the road. Baker Street is deceiving and people think they can keep driving straight, until last minute they realize it's a dead end. Very dangerous corner. Children everywhere. Pets. Dangerous to cross street. Someone will get hurt. Stop sign! Speed bumps! Roundabout!


Post a New Comment

6 Comments

  • Acknowledged City of Oakland (Verified Official)

  • jgriffin199 (Registered User)

  • City of Oakland (Verified Official)

  • Chuck Taylor (Registered User)

  • WineHouse (Registered User)

  • Chuck Taylor (Registered User)

New Comment

Public status changes are not available for this issue.