Traffic & Parking - Signs, Lights and Paint/Markings Open

30 Winter Ave Malden, MA 02148, USA Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 1215

Issue ID:

3043166

Submitted To:

City of Malden

Category:

Traffic Signs, Traffic Signals and Paint/Markings

Viewed:

4137 times

Neighborhood:

Malden Ward 5

Reported via:

mobile application

Reported:

on

Description

The stop lights at Winter/Forest/Main street were changed several months ago to cycle differently. Now, the light at Forest will be green, as the stop light at Winter and Main is red. It has caused many cars to go through this light, since they must only see the green and I have seen several people, myself included almost get hit when a car doesn't stop. It is so dangerous and was not an issue when the lights cycled differently ie. winter, then forest, then main was less dangerous.


23 Comments

  • City of Malden (Verified Official)

  • MrG (Registered User)

  • Alissa (Registered User)

  • CB86 (Registered User)

  • Alissa (Registered User)

  • oakbog (Registered User)

  • LTAcosta (Registered User)

  • MarkWhit (Registered User)

  • MrG (Registered User)

  • MarkWhit (Registered User)

  • Nora (Registered User)

  • Nora (Registered User)

  • Alw1204 (Registered User)

  • Alissa (Registered User)

  • Maldonite (Registered User)

  • Alissa (Registered User)

  • Maldonite (Registered User)

  • MarkWhit (Registered User)

  • Ghazi (Registered User)

  • MaldenRes (Registered User)

  • coldwaterdiver (Registered User)

  • K (Registered User)

  • Alissa (Registered User)

Public commenting and status changes are not available for this issue.