Acknowledged by: Medford, MA

Sidewalk Issue Acknowledged

Rivers Edge Dr. Medford, Massachusetts Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Issue ID:

3044014

Submitted To:

City of Medford

Category:

Sidewalk Issue

Viewed:

284 times

Neighborhood:

Medford

Reported:

on

Description

Sidewalk is located on River's Edge Dr., immediately south of the Rte. 16 bridge under reconstruction. Approximately 100 ft. of the sidewalk is not lit and surface cannot be seen after dark. Jersey barriers block street lighting. Sidewalk surface is cut, patched and dangerous. It is also ADA non-compliant. I twisted my ankle twice recently as a result of the lack of lighting and the uneven surfacing of the sidewalk. In addition, storm water puddles in the adjacent street and pedestrians are splashed by passing cars & busses. These conditions are dangerous to pedestrians. Thank for addressing this right away.

also asked...
Q. What type of sidewalk?
A. asphalt
Q. What is the problem?
A. Other (please describe in description field)

Post a New Comment

3 Comments

New Comment

Public status changes are not available for this issue.