Acknowledged by: Needham, MA

Water Issues Acknowledged

Hazelton Ave. Needham, Massachusetts Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Issue ID:

3045242

Submitted To:

Town of Needham

Category:

Water Issues

Viewed:

3279 times

Neighborhood:

Needham

Reported:

on

Description

During heavy rain (most recent Friday Oct 21, 2016...4th time in last 3 years) storm water pools on Hazelton Ave. and eventually runs in one massive rush through the backyard of #31 Hazleton down to Beaufort backyard (including into a swimming pool which then overflows also).

All in a matter of seconds a giant pond and overflowed swimming pool is left in 3 Beaufort backyards. Homeowners are unable to address this amount of water through any barrier, yard regrading or sump system.

Storm water from Hazleton and those streets higher up (Arch, Highgate, etc) must be redirected to stay on the streets and not go into yards. Attached map shows flow of water.

also asked...
Q. Please indicate the type of water issue being reported.
A. Other

Post a New Comment

3 Comments

New Comment

Public status changes are not available for this issue.