Trash receptacle needed at bus stop Archived

864 Whalley Ave New Haven, Connecticut Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Issue ID:

3047946

Submitted To:

New Haven

Category:

Trash & Recycling

Viewed:

2445 times

Neighborhood:

Westville

Reported:

on

Tagged:

trash

Description

This bus stop is on Whalley, near the Westville Dunkin Donuts, and while DD has 2 trash receptacles on the property, it is apparently too much for some people to walk from the bus stop to throw their trash into these receptacles. (I would also assume that the DD receptacles are meant for DD trash only, but that's another issue.) The bus shelter and street at this location is littered with trash because there is no city receptacle. Please add a city trash receptacle next to this bus stop.


2 Comments

  • Acknowledged Department of Public Works (Verified Official)

  • Closed Department of Public Works (Verified Official)

Comments are closed for archived issues.