Roadway & Drainage Concern Acknowledged

4099 Toll House Road Ellicott City, Maryland Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 0

Issue ID:

3057261

Submitted To:

Howard County, MD

Category:

Roadway & Drainage Concern

Viewed:

822 times

Neighborhood:

Ellicott City

Reported:

on

Description

This intersection is very busy and yet it does not have a 3 way stop sign or a traffic light. Making a left turn from Toll House Rd. onto the Old Columbia Pike is simply treacherous. There is a telephone pole blocking clear view of the road on the left, and a long line of cars trying to make a left turn from Old Columbia Pike onto Toll House Rd. that block the view to the right. I've lived in this area for 5 years, and this is the only intersection where I've had numerous close calls making this turn myself or seeing other people turning in front of me. Please consider fixing this by having a stop sign or a traffic light at this intersection, or at least removing view obstacles on the left.


4 Comments

New Comment

Public status changes are not available for this issue.