Sign and Marking Concern Acknowledged

9315 Madison Avenue Laurel, Maryland Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 200

Issue ID:

3068785

Submitted To:

Howard County, MD

Category:

Sign and Marking Concern

Viewed:

1681 times

Neighborhood:

North Laurel

Reported via:

mobile application

Reported:

on

Tagged:

signs, traffic

Description

The intersection of North Laurel Road and Baltimore Avenue is in need of a 4 way stop. Currently there are stop signs present for those vehicles traveling on Baltimore Avenue, but vehicles traveling on N Laurel Rd do not have any traffic signals. Due to the curvature of the road, traffic traveling northbound on N Laurel Road can not determine if the intersection is occupied by pedestrians or other vehicles until they are almost in the intersection. Please inspect and install necessary traffic control measures.

also asked...
Q. Select the issue
A. Install Traffic Calming

8 Comments

  • HWYS Cooksville (west) (Verified Official)

  • Ricky F (Verified Official)

  • Marc (Registered User)

  • Dmcook345 (Registered User)

  • Acknowledged Diane B (Verified Official)

  • Diane B (Verified Official)

  • Diane B (Verified Official)

  • Diane B (Verified Official)

New Comment

Public status changes are not available for this issue.