Acknowledged by: Oak311 Call Center

Sidewalk and landscaping Acknowledged

200 Grand Ave. Oakland, ca Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Issue ID:

3070221

Submitted To:

City of Oakland - OLD

Category:

Sidewalk

Viewed:

333 times

Neighborhood:

Adams Point

Reported:

on

Service Request ID:

695108

Description

The brick-infilled tree wells at this property are degraded and are a tripping hazard. Wheelchair users are forced into the street.

additionally, the lantana bushes are overhanging the sidewalk by at least 3', reducing the path of travel to the bare minimum, forcing people to weave in and out between the brick hazard and the overgrowth. The trees are protruding into the vertical space above the sidewalk at an elevation below 5'.

I see volunteer gardeners at this location but not recently. Can the Parks dept. please help them with structural pruning, and reduce the size of the overgrown bushes?

thank you so much.


Post a New Comment

1 Comment

  • Acknowledged City of Oakland (Verified Official)

New Comment

Public status changes are not available for this issue.