Acknowledged by: City of Oakland Call Center

Many potholes on Thornhill Drive from Hwy 13 to Merriewood Drive Acknowledged

5741 Thornhill Drive Oakland, California Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 635

Issue ID:

3078985

Submitted To:

City of Oakland - OLD

Category:

Pothole

Viewed:

2977 times

Neighborhood:

Merriwood

Reported:

on

Service Request ID:

696125

Tagged:

pothole

Description

Hello,

There are many huge holes and small holes all along Thornhill Drive from Hwy 13 to Merriewood Drive. Cars are swerving to avoid them and it's creating a very dangerous situation, especially given that it's near an elementary school.

Additionally, all along the south side of Thornhill Drive from Hw 13 to the school are parking spots that are frequently used by parents parking and walking their kids to school. There are deep trenches near the stores that cars get trapped in and it's very dangerous.

The whole stretch of road needs to be repaved.


10 Comments

  • Acknowledged City of Oakland (Verified Official)

  • Steve W (Registered User)

  • Owen Rubin (Registered User)

  • Owen Rubin (Registered User)

  • Erin (Registered User)

  • Steve W (Registered User)

  • Steve W (Registered User)

  • Payton á Monet (Registered User)

  • Nicholas J. Vigilante (Registered User)

  • Erin (Registered User)

New Comment

Public status changes are not available for this issue.