Other Archived

900 College St Macon, GA 31201, USA Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 825

Issue ID:

3084450

Submitted To:

Macon-Bibb County

Category:

TRAFFIC ENG: Study Request

Viewed:

910 times

Neighborhood:

Macon

Reported via:

mobile application

Reported:

on

Tagged:

signs, bridge, sidewalk

Description

Cars traveling south on college frequently jump on to the sidewalk at this point. The road turns slightly and the sidewalk narrows right before the train track bridge. I have almost been hit several times and I have see cars drive over the sidewalk almost daily. A child or a runner w/ headphones is going to be killed or seriously injured at some point. The curb should be raised and the sidewalk widened. There should be caution signs and ideally some form of speed suppression right before the bridge.


Post a New Comment

7 Comments

Comments are closed for archived issues.