Parking Violation/Abandoned Auto Archived

Jewel St And Blake St. New Haven, Connecticut Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Issue ID:

3084510

Submitted To:

New Haven

Category:

Parking Violation/Abandoned Auto

Viewed:

2636 times

Neighborhood:

Beaver Hills

Reported:

on

Description

People are still parking in the NO PARKING area across from Beecher School on Jewel St. I have reported this many times and have talked to Doug Hausladen and Richard Furlow but nothing changes. I know the school buses will someday be re-routed to the back of the school but who knows when. AND, that will not prevent people from parking in the NO PARKING area across from the school. At least put orange cones there if you won't put a permanent barrier, such as a curbstone, there. On occasion, there is a parking officer there to give out tickets but not often enough. When the school buses are on Jewel St. and cones are put in front of the school to make the buses' territory there is only room for one car to travel on the street due to the errant parking cars. Why won't this be taken care of?


14 Comments

  • Acknowledged Manager of Operations, Process Improvement (Verified Official)

  • NH Resident (Registered User)

  • Closed Transportation, Traffic & Parking Department - Daytime Parking Enforcement Supervisor (Verified Official)

  • Reopened Pam (Registered User)

  • Closed Transportation, Traffic & Parking Department - Daytime Parking Enforcement Supervisor (Verified Official)

  • Pam (Registered User)

  • Reopened Pam (Registered User)

  • Pam (Registered User)

  • Pam (Registered User)

  • Pam (Registered User)

  • Pam (Registered User)

  • Alderman Richard Furlow (Registered User)

  • Pam (Registered User)

  • Closed Transportation, Traffic & Parking Department - Daytime Parking Enforcement Supervisor (Verified Official)

Comments are closed for archived issues.