Spelling error and bad design on wayfinding sign Archived

177 North Street Salem, Massachusetts Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Issue ID:

3085023

Submitted To:

City of Salem

Category:

City Street Signs

Viewed:

1288 times

Neighborhood:

City of Salem

Reported:

on

Tagged:

signs

Description

This sign contains a spelling error, odd content, and weird, inconsistent fonts. This makes us look bad to visitors who come from all over to visit our community.
-Spelling error: "Historice"
-Historic sites is listed twice and this is confusing
-The size (both height and width) of the fonts is all over the place
-Italics doesn't look good on any street signs

I am seeing a lot of bad looking new street signs throughout the city lately. The older signs have simple consistent fonts and are not italicized. The city should consider returning to the former standard.

also asked...
Q. What type of sign is it?
A. Wayfinding
Q. Is this request concerning a new, damaged or missing sign?
A. No Answer Given

20 Comments

  • Display Name Blocked (436405) (Registered User)

  • CitizenFive (Registered User)

  • CitizenFive (Registered User)

  • Bunbury (Registered User)

  • Samuel (Registered User)

  • Salem Gorilla (Registered User)

  • James (Registered User)

  • churchit (Registered User)

  • DCP (Registered User)

  • Nick (Registered User)

  • Jack (Registered User)

  • Simon (Registered User)

  • jimmy d (Registered User)

  • Concerned citizen (Registered User)

  • Closed Skipper (Registered User)

  • Reopened Skipper (Registered User)

  • john (Registered User)

  • Jack (Registered User)

  • James (Registered User)

  • Closed Foreman - DPS (Verified Official)

Comments are closed for archived issues.