Failing to merge constantly Archived

621-699 Raintree Road Mankato, Minnesota Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 580

Issue ID:

3106710

Submitted To:

Mankato 311

Category:

Traffic Sign

Viewed:

142 times

Neighborhood:

Mankato

Reported:

on

Service Request ID:

16-18883-001

Tagged:

signs, traffic

Description

Would there be anyway to have someone monitor the merge area on Raintree Rd. I live in the town homes and it is a very hair raising turn at times. There is one merge right sign on the road. Yet, making a left turn into my residence is not always easy. There have been many times I go to make a left turn and someone is trying to pass on the left. Or if I just stay in the left lane others will follow us into the left turn area but will quick merge right almost hitting other traffic. The left turn area starts just at the entrance. If there can be more signs or extending the center turn lanes around the corner more that may help make it easier for the turn. Google street view actually captured a SUV in the left lane that never merged right.


Post a New Comment

5 Comments

  • Acknowledged City of Mankato (Verified Official)

  • Michael (Registered User)

  • City of Mankato (Verified Official)

  • City of Mankato (Verified Official)

  • Closed City of Mankato (Verified Official)

Comments are closed for archived issues.