Traffic Calming Investigation Archived

20-46 Potomac Ave Se Washington, DC 20003, USA Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 3090

Issue ID:

3106806

Submitted To:

DC 311

Category:

Traffic Safety Investigation

Viewed:

236 times

Neighborhood:

Capitol Hill

Reported via:

mobile application

Reported:

on

Service Request ID:

16-00859988

Tagged:

traffic, tree, bridge

Description

Dump trucks turn right (east) onto Potomac Ave SE from the Frederick Douglas Bridge, then take a near-immediate, illegal u-turn to go west on Potomac Ave SE to Superior Concrete Materials Co. The dump trucks regularly block traffic, as well as cut off cars, when making the illegal u-turns. A faded "no u-turn" is hidden by a tree at this location.


Post a New Comment

2 Comments

  • Acknowledged DC 311 (Verified Official)

  • Closed DC 311 (Verified Official)

Comments are closed for archived issues.