Roadway Marking Installation Archived

413 Franklin Street Northeast Washington, District of Columbia Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 430

Issue ID:

3106941

Submitted To:

DC 311

Category:

Roadway Striping / Markings

Viewed:

409 times

Neighborhood:

Edgewood

Reported via:

mobile application

Reported:

on

Service Request ID:

16-00860130

Tagged:

pothole, signs, crosswalk

Description

Please pick up broken cross walk sign and do not replace with the same type. On multiple occasions the City has attempted to put a cross walk sign in the middle of Franklin St NE at the intersection of 5th St. While the effort to enforce the crosswalk is appreciate, the East bound lane is too narrow to support this sign. It is regularly hit by cars, particularly larger trucks that cannot fit between it and the curb. Thus approach to enforcement at this location creates more risk than it reduces.


Post a New Comment

2 Comments

  • Acknowledged DC 311 (Verified Official)

  • Closed DC 311 (Verified Official)

New Comment