Traffic Signal Complaint Archived

Walden Street & Mass Ave. Cambridge, Massachusetts Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 0

Issue ID:

3107042

Submitted To:

Cambridge, MA

Category:

Traffic/Pedestrian Signal Complaint

Viewed:

100 times

Neighborhood:

North Cambridge

Reported:

on

Description

There are two things weird (wrong?) about the timing of the traffic light at the corner of Mass. Ave. & Walden Street.

1) Cars on Walden have a three-step green: First, a green arrow to turn right, and finally a green light to turn either way. But in between there is a one- or two-second red that is confusing, especially to pedestrians who start to cross just as the left-turning cars get their green.

2) Cars turning left on Walden from Mass Ave northbound get a green arrow that changes directly to a red light with no intervening yellow.

also asked...
Q. General complaint
A. No Answer Given
Q. Driving complaint
A. Signals not coordinated
Q. Walking complaint
A. No Answer Given
Q. Cycling complaint
A. No Answer Given

Post a New Comment

2 Comments

New Comment