Traffic Signal / Pedestrian Signal Archived

Orange St At Mitchell Drive New Haven, Connecticut Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 1525

Issue ID:

3107089

Submitted To:

New Haven

Category:

Traffic Signal / Pedestrian Signal

Viewed:

1672 times

Neighborhood:

East Rock

Reported:

on

Tagged:

signs, traffic

Description

The traffic signal at Orange Street and Mitchell Drive/Cold Spring Street (by Wilbur Cross High School) has a timing issue. The green for north/south vehicles on Orange Street is 40 seconds long. The green for east/west vehicles is only 10 seconds long despite having more traffic. What explains the 4:1 ratio? Thank you for the help TT&P!


Post a New Comment

4 Comments

Comments are closed for archived issues.