Sidewalk Problem Archived

2018 Mt. Vernon Rd Dunwoody, Georgia Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 235

Issue ID:

3107364

Submitted To:

City of Dunwoody

Category:

Sidewalk Problem

Viewed:

1359 times

Neighborhood:

Dunwoody

Reported:

on

Service Request ID:

4373

Duplicated By:

3298294

Description

While going on a walk today with my children. I'm in a wheelchair. There is a manhole cover in the middle of the sidewalk and there is a concrete block around the manhole that is 3 inches above the rest of the sidewalk. it was enough to flip my wheelchair over on its side. The traffic stopped, the good people of Dunwoody helped me get back in my wheelchair and get me back upright. I think it was more traumatic for my kids. No injuries. This sidewalk is dangerous and no where close to code. Should I get on the bike trail? It is narrow for a 24 inch wide wheelchair. There is not a sidewalk on the other side. Also there are 2 driveways the have curbs that interrupt the sidewalk. Getting around those curbs is difficult and dangerous. I would have thought I would have fallen there and not the manhole.


Post a New Comment

6 Comments

Comments are closed for archived issues.