Unshoveled/unwalkable sidewalks Archived

7-121 Glenwood Street Malden, Massachusetts Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 10000

Issue ID:

3107457

Submitted To:

City of Malden

Category:

Snow/Ice on Sidewalks

Viewed:

222 times

Neighborhood:

Malden Ward 3

Reported:

on

Tagged:

sidewalk, snow

Description

Every year these same property owners leave ice and snow (and fall leaves) on their sidewalks making them impassable for pedestrians, and the large number of citizens using this path to get to and from Oak Grove Station.

Most of these properties are unshoveled, or have shoveled a path barely wide enough for one person, let alone two people to pass each other, or someone in a wheelchair or pushing a stroller. Meanwhile the streets are COMPLETELY clear.

Please enforce codes so that pedestrians don't fall or break an ankle on these sidewalks, or have to walk IN the cleared street because of impassable walkways!!!

also asked...
Q. Re-enter the address number and street to confirm which property you are reporting.
A. 7-121 Glenwood St
Q. Actions taken by City
A. No Action Taken

Post a New Comment

3 Comments

Comments are closed for archived issues.