PLOWING LARGE AMOUNTS OF SNOW PLOWED INTO STREET FOR LAST 5 YEARS Archived

1-3 Webster Street New Haven, Connecticut Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 0

Issue ID:

3123801

Submitted To:

New Haven

Category:

SNOW RELATED

Viewed:

1827 times

Neighborhood:

Dixwell

Reported:

on

Tagged:

sidewalk, snow

Description

Across form the parking lot entrance from this ignorant condo association they have been plowing all the snow from the 20 car lot into the street and blocking the sidewalk and occluding the street. I have reported on this site and called public works annually for years and no one does anything. The behavior continues.
The Public Space Inspector will not return phone calls and has never acknowledged this issue. I can only assume SOMEONE KNOWS SOMEONE and that is how they get away with it year after year.
One year the road was down to one lane for months. You have to be deaf dumb and blind to not see this. There is still a piles of snow 2' into the street from the last storm. Calls to local Alders also go unanswered.
Who's the VIP who lives there ???


Post a New Comment

4 Comments

  • Crystal (Registered User)

  • Acknowledged Department of Public Works (Verified Official)

  • I see all (Registered User)

  • Closed City of New Haven (Verified Official)

Comments are closed for archived issues.