Acknowledged by: City of Dunwoody

Chronic flooding Acknowledged

5100-5116 Mount Vernon Way Dunwoody, Georgia Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 1585

Issue ID:

3132437

Submitted To:

City of Dunwoody

Category:

Pavement Problem

Viewed:

2493 times

Neighborhood:

Dunwoody

Reported:

on

Service Request ID:

5551

Service Request ID:

4416

Description

I may not have the location exactly right, but there are two spots in the westbound bike lane that flood chronically and with the least provocation. This presents a danger to bike riders as there could be hidden additional dangers in the standing water (such as glass, road debris, etc) and it causes them to veer into motor vehicle traffic, which presents a danger to both drivers and bike riders. It also creates a negative pedestrian experience. Perhaps this can be fixed to drain correctly? Big thanks.

also asked...
Q. Is the problem a pot hole?
A. NO
Q. Is it severe enough vehicle damage?
A. NO
Q. Describe the problem?
A. see below

10 Comments

  • Acknowledged Dunwoody Public Works (Verified Official)

  • sfshows (Registered User)

  • Dunwoody Public Works (Verified Official)

  • Closed Dunwoody Public Works (Verified Official)

  • Reopened Pattie (Registered User)

  • Acknowledged Dunwoody Public Works (Verified Official)

  • Pattie (Registered User)

  • Pattie (Registered User)

  • Dunwoody Public Works (Verified Official)

  • Dunwoody Public Works (Verified Official)

New Comment

Public status changes are not available for this issue.