Sidewalk Snow Violation Archived

166 Brackett Street Portland, Maine Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.
Img 3610

Reporter

Civic Points: 410
No avatar 32x32

Issue ID:

3133752

Submitted To:

City of Portland

Category:

Sidewalk Snow Violation

Viewed:

360 times

Neighborhood:

Portland

Reported:

on

Service Request ID:

56281

Tagged:

snow, sidewalk

Description

The sidewalk at Reiche Elementary School/Community Center, on Brackett from the corner of Brackett and Spring to the front of the school is a covered in thick ice. This is especially dangerous because many of Reiche students, ages 5-10, walk to school. Additionally, the space also houses a community center where many west end residents frequent.

Public schools, especially elementary schools, should be a high priority with respect to having clear and safe sidewalks


Post a New Comment

6 Comments

  • Fixitportland small square

    Fix It! Portland (Verified Official)

  • Fixitportland med small square

    Acknowledged Fix It! Portland. (Verified Official)

  • No avatar 32x32

    Ethan Hipple, Parks Director (Verified Official)

  • No avatar 32x32

    Closed Ethan Hipple, Parks Director (Verified Official)

  • No avatar 32x32

    Jeanne Swanton (Registered User)

  • No avatar 32x32

    Ethan Hipple, Parks Director (Verified Official)

Comments are closed for archived issues.