Dumping? or bulk pickup? Archived

299-317 Edgewood Ave New Haven, CT Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Issue ID:

313555

Submitted To:

New Haven

Category:

Trash & Recycling

Viewed:

539 times

Neighborhood:

Edgewood

Reported:

on

Tagged:

trash

Description

For the fourth time in a year or so, I'm reporting a large pile of trash at this exact same location. I thought it was a repeat offender but now I see the last complaint was closed for me by LCI Watcher who reported the pile gone. Can anyone at LCI tell me if this is a regulation bulk pickup site? In which case I'll stop reporting new instances. But sometimes the piles linger there for weeks, which makes me think they are illegal dumping (maybe by the large apartment complex across the street). Is this a legitimate issue for me to report, or is it OK for these piles to sit there?


9 Comments

  • Yaakov Jacob Komisar (Registered User)

  • Acknowledged LCI Citywide Helper (Verified Official)

  • Yaakov Jacob Komisar (Registered User)

  • LCI Hill North/South (Verified Official)

  • Yaakov Jacob Komisar (Registered User)

  • Bbnoonan (Guest)

  • LCI Hill North/South (Verified Official)

  • PathMaker (Registered User)

  • Closed LCI Citywide Helper (Verified Official)

Comments are closed for archived issues.