Traffic Signals Archived

168 Bridge St Salem, MA 01970, USA Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Issue ID:

3144482

Submitted To:

City of Salem

Category:

Traffic Signals

Viewed:

1046 times

Neighborhood:

City of Salem

Reported via:

mobile application

Reported:

on

Description

Please pass to the Salem PD: two drivers ran the red light while the crosswalk signal was lit (6:14am 1/12/17). I cross this intersection weekday mornings between 6:10-6:18 am and evenings between 5-7 pm. I see an average of 4 cars a week run the red light at this intersection. Twice between mid-November and end of December I was nearly Hit when crossing IN the crosswalk while the crossing light was ON due to drivers running the red light. This issue is getting worse. Despite the reflective clothing I wear drivers are ignoring the lights. Someone is going to get seriously hurt or killed. PLEASE do something to address this issue.

also asked...
Q. What is the type of signal that is not working?
A. Drivers running RED light
Q. Please describe any other information related to the malfunction/damage
A. No Answer Given

5 Comments

Comments are closed for archived issues.