Acknowledged by: Virginia Beach

Traffic Signal: walk signal Acknowledged

Shore Dr/Shady Oaks Virginia Beach, Virginia Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 65

Issue ID:

3153188

Submitted To:

Roadway

Category:

Traffic Signal

Viewed:

733 times

Neighborhood:

Northwest

Reported via:

https://www.vbgov.com

Reported:

on

Service Request ID:

91473425

Description

The button to activate the walk signal to cross Shore Dr at Shady Oaks (in front of 7-eleven) is not functional. The button no longer depresses or triggers a light change. Many pedestrians and cyclists cross at this intersection to access Pleasure House Point Nature Area and the Shore drive bike path.

also asked...
Q. Date event occurred
A. 1/17/2017
Q. Time event occurred
A. 10:00
Q. AM/PM
A. AM

2 Comments

  • Acknowledged City of Virginia Beach (Verified Official)

  • City of Virginia Beach (Verified Official)

New Comment

Public status changes are not available for this issue.