Pavement Markings (Missing, Needed or Damaged) Archived

264 South Main Ave Albany, New York Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Issue ID:

3156358

Submitted To:

City of Albany

Category:

Pavement Markings (Missing, Needed or Damaged)

Viewed:

1663 times

Neighborhood:

Helderberg

Reported:

on

Description

At the intersection of New Scotland Ave, there is a space that is closed in by a set of double yellow lines. Often, drivers mistake this for a left turn lane. Another misleading factor is that two sets of traffic lights face this side of the street, also adding to the confusion about whether or not this is a turn lane. I myself make a left there, but from the main lane, because it would not make sense to cross the double yellow lines.This can potentially cause an accident if two cars are turning left next to each other, or if one sneaks up fast on the left as another is turning. Please create markings that clearly show if this is indeed a left turn lane and if not, remove the traffic light in front of it and mark the lane so it is not mistakenly used as a turn lane.

This file was closed in 8/16, and nothing has changed

also asked...
Q. What is the damage or issue?
A. Mismarked lanes create dangerous intersection. People trying to turn left on to New Scotland often wait for the light on the island, creating a hazard for those in the actual lane who are also turning left.
Q. What is the exact location or intersection?
A. South Main at New Scotland

11 Comments

  • City of Albany Admin 3 (Verified Official)

  • DC (Registered User)

  • Whitehall Neighbor (Registered User)

  • J123 (Registered User)

  • nellie (Registered User)

  • Whitehall Neighbor (Registered User)

  • PB (Registered User)

  • PB (Registered User)

  • Acknowledged APD Traffic Engineering (Verified Official)

  • Closed APD Traffic Engineering (Verified Official)

  • PB (Registered User)

Comments are closed for archived issues.