Acknowledged by: City of Ann Arbor

Crossing Main St. in at rush hour can be terrifying Acknowledged

1054-1098 South Main Street Ann Arbor, Michigan Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 0

Issue ID:

3157842

Submitted To:

City of Ann Arbor

Category:

Other issue

Viewed:

1278 times

Neighborhood:

Ann Arbor

Reported:

on

Service Request ID:

311148

Tagged:

traffic, crosswalk

Description

I had a very difficult time crossing Main at Keech this morning. I waited until traffic cleared in both directions to cross but by the time I was in the 4th lane, traffic was coming north again & not a single car slowed down. I felt I had to run across the 4th lane to make it safely.
Ideas - I know drastic crosswalk improvements such as flashing lights are very expensive, could we consider reducing the speed limit north of Stadium? In just a few blocks, it does reduce to 25. Or consider a road diet, and only have 1 lane moving in each direction with a turn lane in in the middle? People who live West of Main would like to be able to use the buses on the the east side of Main for commuting without risking our lives crossing Main Street twice a day.


5 Comments

  • Acknowledged City of Ann Arbor (Verified Official)

  • qwerty (Registered User)

  • Cyrus Naheedy (Registered User)

  • qwerty (Registered User)

  • Cyrus Naheedy (Registered User)

New Comment

Public status changes are not available for this issue.