Acknowledged by: Newton, MA

Duplicate lane markings at intersection Acknowledged

2128-2140 Commonwealth Avenue Newton, Massachusetts Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Issue ID:

3190812

Submitted To:

City of Newton

Category:

Line Painting Request

Viewed:

903 times

Neighborhood:

Newton

Reported:

on

Service Request ID:

W215042-020717

Service Request ID:

W214951-020617

Description

There are duplicate and conflicting lane markings at this intersection. During the day, it's somewhat clear what's intended. But when it's dark and especially when raining, it's hard to see which set of markings to follow. This was corrected one block east on Comm Ave in front of the Dunkin' Donuts but not here

also asked...
Q. CW_Result of Request
A. No Answer Given

Post a New Comment

4 Comments

  • Acknowledged City of Newton (Registered User)

  • Closed City of Newton (Registered User)

  • Reopened Scott (Registered User)

  • Acknowledged City of Newton (Registered User)

New Comment

Public status changes are not available for this issue.