Acknowledged by: City of Oakland Call Center

Pothole Acknowledged

1300-1338 Chatham Rd Oakland, CA 94602, USA Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Issue ID:

3196740

Submitted To:

City of Oakland - OLD

Category:

Pothole

Viewed:

223 times

Neighborhood:

Glenview

Reported via:

mobile application

Reported:

on

Service Request ID:

709615

Tagged:

pothole

Description

I take the 14th/Park exit coming from the east on 580. The whole stretch of Chatham that runs along 580 there as an off ramp is ridiculously dangerous. I'm joining others who have written here in putting the city on notice that giant sharp-edged potholes create a slalom course for cars causing dangerous swerving. I just drove it and there were clusters of kids at the corner of Chatham and 13th waiting to cross. This street is the access to Highland Hospital and to Park Blvd from 580 and it's a busy route. It should have priority based on it's high use as a freeway off ramp and the dangerousness of the condition. Thank you.


Post a New Comment

1 Comment

  • Acknowledged City of Oakland (Verified Official)

New Comment

Public status changes are not available for this issue.