Tree/Overgrowth Archived

93 Pitas Ave Attleboro, MA 02703, USA Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 195
No avatar 32x32

Issue ID:

3197150

Submitted To:

City of Attleboro

Category:

Tree/Overgrowth

Viewed:

129 times

Neighborhood:

Attleboro

Reported via:

mobile application

Reported:

on

Tagged:

snow, bridge, overgrowth, tree

Description

Huge white oak located near bridge on pitas avenue needs to be cut back/removed. It is a hazard. Reported to forestry dept 3 weeks ago. No response yet. With snow coming this really should be a priority. Limbs have been falling. Tree is enormous and all rotted inside. 75 % of limbs are dead. If falls would likely fall on houses, bridge, down power lines etc. Markers placed by state recently shows this tree to be on city property. Large pieces of branches falling frequently. Tree located in front of 93 pitas avenue.

also asked...
Q. Please check all that apply
A. Overgrowth, Tree - Branch/Leader
Q. Please check all that apply
A. Dead, Rotted

Nearby Issues

Post a New Comment

6 Comments

  • No avatar 32x32

    Mayor’s Office (Verified Official)

  • No avatar 32x32

    Acknowledged Park and Forestry Clerk (Verified Official)

  • No avatar 32x32

    Anne Fontaine (Registered User)

  • No avatar 32x32

    Anne Fontaine (Registered User)

  • No avatar 32x32

    Park and Forestry Clerk (Verified Official)

  • No avatar 32x32

    Closed Park and Forestry Clerk (Verified Official)

Comments are closed for archived issues.