Acknowledged by: City of Oakland Call Center

Street/Traffic Issue (Other than Pothole) Acknowledged

3060-3098 Elmwood Avenue Oakland, California Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 4130

Issue ID:

3210298

Submitted To:

City of Oakland - OLD

Category:

Street/Traffic Issue (Other than Pothole)

Viewed:

193 times

Neighborhood:

South Kennedy Tract

Reported:

on

Service Request ID:

711064

Description

Drivers coming off I-880 are regularly crossing the double yellow line and line up for the traffic light on the wrong side of the street blocking left turns from Lancaster St. This needs enforcement. Most drivers don't seem to realize that Elmwood only becomes two lanes after Lancaster St and not before.


9 Comments

  • Acknowledged City of Oakland (Verified Official)

  • sheeeesh! (Registered User)

  • LuvJingletown (Registered User)

  • Marcel (Registered User)

  • sheeeesh! (Registered User)

  • MERC (Registered User)

  • cleanjingletown (Registered User)

  • sheeeesh! (Registered User)

  • MERC (Registered User)

New Comment

Public status changes are not available for this issue.