Other Archived

624 Winthrop Avenue Revere Massachusetts Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 2410

Issue ID:

3213496

Submitted To:

City of Revere

Category:

Other

Viewed:

1236 times

Neighborhood:

East Boston

Reported:

on

Tagged:

sidewalk, snow

Description

I wrote about this issue in January 2016 with post #2181908. I am not sure if any progress has been made.

Since we have a shopping mall on Furlong Drive it would be a great help to many people if the 119 bus could stop at Stop & Shop before it makes the Beachmont Loop. In a perfect world it would be nice if the 119 bus could stop at the Furlong Drive mall in both directions, but at the least stop on it's return to Beachmont to pick up people who have done their food shopping at Stop & Shop and are returning to their homes in Beachmont. It would be a great help for people who live in Beachmont when they are carrying home their groceries. Especially in the winter when the streets and sidewalks are covered in ice and snow. So anything that could be done on this is appreciated.

Obviously, it would add a couple of minutes to the bus route and the route times would have to be adjusted but I think it is worth the effort. Thank you.


Nearby Issues

Post a New Comment

10 Comments

  • Mayor Arrigo's Office (Registered User)

  • Philip (Registered User)

  • Philip (Registered User)

  • Philip (Registered User)

  • Closed Reuben Kantor (Registered User)

  • Reopened Philip (Registered User)

  • Closed RevereDPW1 (Registered User)

  • Reopened Philip (Registered User)

  • Closed Mayor Arrigo's Staff (Registered User)

  • Philip (Registered User)

Comments are closed for archived issues.