TRAFFIC ENG - Study Request Closed

2345 New Clinton Road Macon, Georgia Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 295

Issue ID:

3215954

Submitted To:

Macon-Bibb County

Category:

TRAFFIC ENG: Study Request

Viewed:

817 times

Neighborhood:

Macon

Reported via:

http://www.maconbibb.us

Reported:

on

Tagged:

traffic

Description

Drivers driving on New Clinton Dr. in both direction continue to speed. Most driver going down Pinehill Dr. are crossing completely over and have to look both ways. Then that driver is waiting to cross; drivers who ARE turning block there views; especially going East. It needs a four-way stop with a blinking red light. I have witnessed several in that area. I was also a bystander in another, where a car flipped forward on top of my vehicle. I have also seen many close-calls. There are numerous parents using that route to take there children to and from school. It is also a bus stop with students waiting without adults.

also asked...
Q. Type of study requested?
A. Stop Sign
Q. Please provide exact location
A. Intersection Pine Hill Dr & New Clinton Rd

5 Comments

New Comment

I want to...