Acknowledged by: Burlington, VT

Dangerous SideWalk Acknowledged

84 Buell Street Burlington, Vermont Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Issue ID:

3219246

Submitted To:

Burlington, VT

Category:

Capital improvements and long-term projects

Viewed:

1992 times

Neighborhood:

Burlington Electric

Reported:

on

Tagged:

sidewalk

Duplicated By:

3333028, 3335474

Description

The sidewalk is beyond broken up all along Buell street. I have personally seen multiple individuals trip and fall at the cratered sidewalk. The North side of the street is exceptionally broken up on Buell, between Hungerford Terrace and South Union Street. I had run into a city official filming the street about4 months ago, who said something would be done, but I have yet to see a change. It would be amazing to see a safer sidewalk put in.

also asked...
Q. Problem with sidewalks:
A. Cracked/broken/ heaved surface

Post a New Comment

6 Comments

New Comment

Public status changes are not available for this issue.